Pioneer Campers Logo
Find us on Facebook Google+ Visit our Youtube channel Instagram
 

Privacy Policy

PIONEER CAMPERS PRIVACY POLICY

 

We understand your concern about how your personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws.

 

When using our website or by registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, but only in accordance with this Privacy Policy which directs that such information is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

We collect personal information when you send us emails, submit electronic queries to us, subscribe to our databases or speak to one of our representatives.

This personal information may include your name, contact numbers, email and mailing address, and details of the types of product you may express interest in purchasing, or obtaining further information about it.

Without your personal information we may be unable to provide our services to you.

 

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO PIONEER CAMPERS COLLECT?

 

The Pioneer Campers website utilises several forms of data collection including Google Analytics and cookies. No data collected by Google Analytics can be used to personally identify you and is used to provide statistics on visitor demographics and browsing habits. A cookie is a small amount of information that is transferred to your browser by our web server. The web server that gives you the cookie, is the only web server that can read the cookie again. The cookie therefore serves as a memory for you and can remember such details as your favourite search criteria so you do not have to enter the same information every time you come to our website. Cookies do not capture or track any personal information and cannot identify you as an individual. If you wish, you may elect not to accept cookies on your browser. This should not adversely affect your experience when visiting our website.

 

HOW WILL INFORMATION COLLECTED ON THIS SITE BE USED?

 

We use your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided by you. This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the services that you have requested from us;
  • to provide you with information about the products you have expressed an interest in;
  • to reply to your queries about us and the services that we provide;
  • to generate statistics about our products that people are searching for;
  • to develop electronic and hard copy database, marketing lists, mail-outs, provided you have consented to receiving marketing and promotional material via email from us.

Information about the products you are interested in and inquire about may also be combined with other users' information to generate statistics about the products that people are searching for, in addition to future electronic and hard copy database mailouts.

 

WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?

 

If we are required by law or if we believe that there is a threat to a person's health or safety, we may need to disclose your personal information to a third party. We will not sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party.


We may share your personal information with our current dealer servicing your area in order for them to provide you with service on our behalf.  We may also share information with third parties including (but not limited to) transport companies, suppliers and state authorities (for example when registering vehicles).  In all cases we will make all reasonable attempts to ensure you are aware that this information is being shared.

 

We will not transfer your personal information to a recipient overseas unless you consent, we are required to do so by law or it is required in the course of providing legal services to you.

 

From time to time, our website may contain links to other websites with whom we have an association. This may include links to our dealers websites, supplier websites and industry related websites with whom we have an association. It should be noted that these websites may have a different privacy policy to our website, and you should check the privacy policies on their respective websites.

 

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION ACCURATE AND SAFE?

 

We understand that security of personal information is important to you. We aim to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not the subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration and is accurate and up to date. We also endeavour to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if we no longer require this information. In some circumstances, however, your information can never be completely destroyed due to legal or accounting requirements.

 

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. You should be aware that there is an inherent risk transmitting information across the internet.

 

CAN I ACCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD ABOUT ME?

 

You should keep us informed about all changes to your personal information.

If you wish to know what personal information we hold about you or to correct any personal information we hold about you, please contact us by email [email protected]

 

PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL VIA EMAIL

 

You may choose to opt out of our marketing communication activities. If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional materials via email from us please email us, and let us know, being sure to provide us with your name and address. We will then remove your name from direct marketing lists.

 

HOW OFTEN SHOULD YOU CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

 

We make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time.

 

Camper Trailer Guild Member   Quality Management ISO 9001
Back to top